Close this search box.
[…] It’s a scary and sobering thought, but one that deserves your attention. You may assume that in the event of your untimely passing, your children will automatically be cared for and inherit your assets. However, the reality is far more complex and potentially unsettling.
Let’s unpack why relying on these assumptions could leave your children’s future in uncertain hands.

The Intersection of Your Money & Guardianship in Illinois

Yes, it’s true that your children will inherit your assets upon your passing, but what happens if you leave behind a spouse and kids. In Illinois, 755 ILCS 5/2-1(a) provides that: “1/2 of the entire estate to the surviving spouse and 1/2 to the decedent’s descendants.” This means that your spouse will only get 50% of the money you leave behind and your kids will get the other half.